Privacy

policy

 

Lockin Lockers is committed to providing quality services to you and this privacy policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

References in this policy (Privacy Policy) to “we”, “us” and “our” are references to Lockin Lockers. References to “you” and “your” are to the individual who is using the website or otherwise providing personal information or data to us.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, company details, addresses, position titles, email addresses and phone numbers. While using our website we also collect navigational details such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, operating system, type of device used, referral source, length of visit, frequency of visits and pages viewed.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.lockin.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from events, from cookies and from third parties.

We may also receive information about you from other sources, including publicly available databases or third parties from whom we have purchased or shared data. We may combine this data with information we already have about you. This helps us to analyse, update and expand our records, identify prospective customers and provide products and services that may be of particular interest to you. If your information is passed on to us by others, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was originally provided.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Use of information

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients, sending important notices and marketing news, promotions and events. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

We may also use personal information for auditing, research and analysis to help us continually improve our website and services. Non-identifying information, derived from the actions of our website visitors, may be provided to third parties in order to demonstrate the value we deliver. At present, Lockin Lockers does not use personal information to make automated decisions.

 

Testimonials

With your consent we may post your testimonial, along with your name and company on our website or on our social media channels if you have supplied this to us. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at contact@lockin.com.au.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Compliance with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Lockin Lockers does not target its offering toward and does not knowingly collect any personal information or data from users under 13 years of age.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Tracking technologies

When accessing our website, Lockin Lockers will learn certain information about you during your visit. Similar to other commercial websites, our website uses a standard technology called cookies and web server logs to collect information about how our website is used. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating systems, date/time stamp and clickstream data.

We use this non-identifying information to analyse trends, monitor our site, track users’ movements around the site and to collect demographic information about our user base.

Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, pages viewed, time spent on our website and the websites viewed just before and after our website using your IP address.

In addition to this, our analytics providers use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, pixels and scripts to analyse trends, track users’ movements around our website and to gather demographic information about our user base. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you choose to turn cookies off, you may still access our website, but your ability to use some features or access some areas of our site may be limited.

 

Links to other websites

Our website includes links to other websites and pages of organisations whose privacy policies may differ from ours. If you submit any personal information to these sites, your information is governed by their own privacy policy. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of these websites carefully before submitting your details.

 

Public forums

We do not currently offer publicly accessible message boards or community forums on our website. However, please note that our social channels are available for public viewing and are governed by separate entities (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and Twitter). Please keep in mind that information you disclose via these channels may be collected and used by others which is outside of our control.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  • Where required or authorised by law.

While the information we collect is not sold to other organisations for commercial purposes, Lockin Lockers may share your personal information with companies that provide services to help us conduct our business activities. These companies are authorised to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us. 

We will not pass on your personal data to third parties outside of the following organisations and software providers, without first obtaining your consent:

  • ISM Group Holdings Pty Ltd

  • WordPress

  • Squarespace

  • MailChimp

  • Facebook

  • Instagram

  • LinkedIn

  • Google apps for work

  • Google analytics

  • Google developer tools

  • Gmail

  • Microsoft Office 365

  • HotJar

  • Microsoft

  • DashThis

  • Trello

  • Typeform

  • Quickbooks

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. Lockin Lockers will not charge any fee for your access request.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Changes to this policy

Lockin Lockers reserves the right to amend or make changes to this Privacy Policy as required, at any time, with or without notice. Any changes will be effective immediately and published on our website. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

At Lockin Lockers, we are committed to conducting our business in accordance with the principles outlined above to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal information.

If you wish to contact us regarding this Privacy Policy, our use of your information or to update your contact details, please contact us.

24 - 30 Halsey Road, Airport West VIC 3042
contact@lockin.com.au
1300 LOCKIN